India News

Vidya Balan And Zoya Akhtar Announce Nominations For First Critics Choice Awards

RedditGoogle+Whatsapp

After hosting the Critics’ Choice Short Film Awards in December, the Film Critics Guild and Motion Content Group have announced the first-ever Critics Choice Film Awards which will be held on April 21.

Vidya Balan and Zoya Akhtar announced the nominations yesterday. Anupama Chopra, Rajeev Masand, Baradwaj Rangan, Raja Sen, Shubha Shetty, Bhawana Somaaya and Rahul Desai were some of the critics present at the event.

Talking about the importance of such a platform, Zoya Akhtar, who spoke at the event, narrated how her debut film, Luck By Chance, fared poorly at the box office but came to be recognized by the critics, reports Quint.

The Critics Choice Awards will be the only pan-Indian body after the National Film Awards to award filmmaking in eight major languages. These include Hindi, Marathi, Gujarati, Bengali, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu and Malayalam cinema.

While the Short Film Awards were based on the entries sent in by the filmmakers, the Critics Choice Film Awards will be based on the theatrical releases of 2018, reports UNI. Andhadhun, Badhaai Ho, Stree and Tummbad have emerged with the maximum number of nominations.

Following is the complete list of nominees.

Best Film

Andhadhun
October
Badhaai Ho
Raazi
Tummbad

Best Director

Amit Sharma for Badhaai Ho
Adesh Prasad and Rahi Anil Barve for Tumbbad
Meghna Gulzar for Raazi
Shoojit Sircar for October
Sriram Raghavan for Andhadhun

Best Actor-Female

Tabu for Andhadhun
Taapsee Pannu for Manmarziyaan
Anushka Sharma for Pari
Neena Gupta for Badhaai Ho
Alia Bhatt for Raazi

Best Actor

Ayushmann Khurrana for Andhadhun
Vineet Kumar Singh for Mukkabaaz
Gajraj Rao for Badhaai Ho
Ranbir Kapoor for Sanju
Ranveer Singh for Padmaavat

Best Supporting Actor- Female

Rasika Dugal for Manto
Surekha Sikhri for Badhaai Ho
Swara Bhaskar for Veere Di Wedding
Geetanjali Rao for October

Best Supporting Actor

Abhishek Bachchan for Manmarziyaan
Jaideep Ahlawat for Raazi
Manoj Pahwa for Mulk
Pankaj Tripathi for Stree
Vicky Kaushal for Sanju

Best Writing

Sriram Raghavan, Arijit Biswas, Pooja Ladha Surti, Yogesh Chandekar and Hemanth Rao for Andhadhun
Akshat Ghildial and Shantanu Srivastava for Badhaai Ho
Krishna DK, Raj Nidimoru and Sumit Aroraa for Stree

Best Music

Aahista from Laila Majnu
Bol Ke Lab Azaad Hai from Manto
Dilbaaro from Raazi
Haalla from Manmarziyaan
Paintraa from Mukkabaaz

Best Background Score

Daniel B George for Andhadhun
Amit Trivedi for Manmarziyaan
Jesper Kyde for Tummbad

Best Editing

Pooja Ladha Surti for Andhadhun
Nitin Baid for Raazi
Sanyukta Kaza for Tummbad

Best Cinematography

Avik Mukhopadhyay for October
Sudeep Chatterjee for Padmaavat
Pankaj Kumar for Tummbad

Best Production Design

Rita Ghosh for Manto
Subrata Chakraborty and Amit Ray for Padmaavat
Nitin Zihani Choudhary and Rakesh Yadav for Tumbbad

Best Marathi Film

Naal
Lathe Joshi
Redu

Best Gujarati Film

Ddhh
Reva
Ventilator

Best Bengali Film

Ekje Chilo Raja
Upa
Rainbow Jelly

Best Telugu Film

C/o Kancharapalem
Mahanati
Rangasthalam

Best Kannada Film

Ammachi Yemba Nenapu
Nathicharami
Ondalla Eradalla

Best Malayalam Film

Ee Ma Yau
Eeda
Sudani from Nigeri

Best Tamil Film

Merku Thodarchi Malai
Pariyerum Perumal
Vada Chennai

Image Courtesy: The Quint

© Copyright 2013 - 2016, Silverscreen Media Solutions Inc.