Hollywood News

Oscar 2018: The Shape Of Water Leads With 13 Nominations, See Full List

RedditGoogle+Whatsapp

The nominations for this year’s Oscars are out with Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water getting the maximum number of nominations – 13, followed by Dunkirk with nine nominations and seven for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

The 90th edition of Academy Awards will be held at the Dolby Theatre on March 4 and Jimmy Kimmel will be hosting it for the second consecutive time.

There is a total of 24 categories, each containing at least five nominees. The two exceptions are the Best Picture category, which has nine nominations this year and Makeup and Hairstyling, which has three nominees.

Del Toro’s fantasy-romance, The Shape of Water was one shot away to make it to the list of the most nominated movies ever. The list contains All about Eve, Titanic and La La Land.

In the best actress category, the ever-shining Meryl Streep received her 21st Oscar nomination and 17th for Best Actor. Greta Gerwig received her first Oscar nomination for Best Director for Lady Bird, which makes her the 5th women ever to be nominated in this category.

Irish actor Daniel Day-Lewis, whose swansong Phantom Thread is up for Best Picture, was nominated for the fourth time. He received his second Academy Award with the same director, Paul Thomas Anderson in 2008.  

The full list of nominees:

Best picture

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best actress

Sally Hawkins – The Shape Of Water

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Meryl Streep – The Post

Best actor

Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington – Roman J Israel, Esq

Best supporting actress

Mary J Blige – Mudbound

Allison Janney – I, Tonya

Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Best supporting actor

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins – The Shape Of Water

Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best director

Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan

Get Out – Jordan Peele

Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig

Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson

The Shape of Water – Guillermo Del Toro

Best adapted screenplay

Call Me By Your Name – screenplay by James Ivory

The Disaster Artist – screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H Weber

Logan – screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; story by James Mangold

Molly’s Game – written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound – screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Best original screenplay

The Big Sick – written by Emily V Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

Get Out – written by Jordan Peele

Lady Bird – written by Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water – screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; story by Guillermo del Toro

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – written by Martin McDonagh

Best foreign language film

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

The Insult (Lebanon)

Loveless (Russia)

On Body and Soul (Hungary)

The Square (Sweden)

Best original song

Mighty River – Mudbound (Mary J Blige, Raphael Saadiq & Taura Stinson)

The Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name (Sufjan Stevens)

Remember Me – Coco (Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez)

Stand Up for Something – Marshall (Common & Diane Warren)

This Is Me – The Greatest Showman (Benji Pasek & Justin Paul)

Best original score

Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood

The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell

Best animated feature

Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

Best documentary feature

Abacus

Faces Places

Icarus

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island

Best cinematography

Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins

Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound – Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

Best costume design

Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran

Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges

The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira

Victoria and Abdul – Consolata Boyle

Best make-up and hairstyling

Darkest Hour – Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski & Lucy Sibbick

Victoria and Abdul – Daniel Phillips & Lou Sheppard

Wonder – Arjen Tuiten

Best production design

Beauty and the Beast – production design by Sarah Greenwood; set decoration by Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049 – production design by Dennis Gassner; set decoration by Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour – production design by Sarah Greenwood; set decoration by Katie Spencer

Dunkirk – production design by Nathan Crowley; set decoration by Gary Fettis

The Shape of Water – production design by Paul Denham Austerberry; set decoration by Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Best visual effects

Blade Runner 2049 – John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert & Richard R Hoover

Guardian of the Galaxy Vol 2 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner & Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island – Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza & Mike Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan & Chris Corbould

War for Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon & Joel Whist

Best film editing

Baby Driver – Paul Machliss & Jonathan Amos

Dunkirk – Lee Smith

I, Tonya – Tatiana S Riegel

The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory

Best sound editing

Baby Driver – Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049 – Mark Mangini and Theo Green

Dunkirk – Richard King and Alex Gibson

The Shape of Water – Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Best sound mixing

Baby Driver – Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H Ellis

Blade Runner 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

Dunkirk – Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A Rizzo

The Shape of Water – Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Best animated short

Dear Basketball

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes

Best live action short

DeKalb Elementary

The Eleven O’Clock

My Nephew Emmet

The Silent Child

Watu Wote/All of Us

Best documentary short

Edith + Eddie

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Heroin(e)

Knife Skills

Traffic Stop

Courtesy to BBC Network.

 

© Copyright 2013 - 2016, Silverscreen Media Solutions Inc.